Privacy Notice

We, CSS AG (CSS/we), appreciate that you visit our website and are interested in CSS. In the following regulations we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of collecting and using your personal data on this website. Personal data includes all information, referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. It particularly includes your name, address and e-mail address. 

This data protection statement already contains the information obligations, terms and article applicable from 25 May 2018 in accordance with the General Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO). 

Up to the mentioned time, however, the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) shall apply and take precedence over the provisions of the DSGVO should any contradictions arise.

 

Data Processing to Enable the Use of the Website

With each access to contents of our website connection data is transferred to our web server. These connection details include:

  • the IP address (Internet Protocol Address) of the respective users
  • date and time of the inquiry 
  • the referrer URL
  • device numbers like UDID (Unique Device Identifier) and similar device numbers, device information (e.g. device type) as well as
  • browser type/browser version

These connection details are not used for drawing conclusions about the user's identity and are not combined with data from other data sources, but serve to provide the website. The legal basis for processing your data is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. 

 

Data Processing on Request

We use your personal data, if you use the following services offered by us.

 

Contact Form

If you contact us via the provided contact form, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process your enquiry. We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet may be subject to security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties without any gaps is not possible. 

Generally, the legal basis for processing your data is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is then to answer your inquiry. In case pre-contractual measures are taken, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO.


CSS Info Service

If you have expressly consented, you will receive our CSS information service. It is sufficient to provide your e-mail address to receive it. The additional voluntary information about yourself is only used to personalize the newsletter for you.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. There is a link at the end of each newsletter to make your revocation. Alternatively, you can revoke your consent at any time by e-mail to (marketing@css.de).

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of your explicit consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.

 

Data processing for the Demand-Oriented Design of the Website

In order to make your use of our website as pleasant as possible, we use so-called web tracking systems. Cookies are usually used for that purpose, i.e. small text files are sent from a web server to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc. 

This allows us to recognize your device when you repeatedly visit our website. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser and you always have the possibility to delete them from your hard disk. 

 However, you can also use your browser to prevent only certain cookies from being set (e.g. cookies from third parties), for example if you want to prevent web tracking. Please refer to the help function of your browser for further information.

Moreover, we would like to point out that you can also install a plugin in your browser to protect your privacy, which allows you to prevent tracking - e.g. AdBlock, Ghostery or NoScript (please refer to the data protection information of the respective plugin provider). 

Finally, we would like to point out that if cookies are deactivated, it might happen that not all functions of this website can fully be used.

The legal basis for processing your data derives from Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is the demand-oriented design of the website.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses the tracking tool "Google Analytics" provided by Google Inc: (in the following called "Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This tracking tool helps us to make our website more interesting for you and to improve the user experience.  Data about the use of our website is stored in pseudonymous user profiles. Cookies may also be used for this purpose. Moreover, data from various devices, sessions and interactions can be linked with a so-called "User ID". The information generated is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that the "anonymizeIp" function has been added to Google Analytics in our website. As a result, within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened first by Google and only afterwards transferred to a Google server in the USA. 

On our behalf Google will make use of this information to analyse your use of our website, to draw up reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services with regard to the use of web pages and the internet. The pseudonymized user profiles will not be combined with personal data about the person using this pseudonym without a separately given consent.

 

Please refer to the following website to get more information on Google Analytics:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2790010?hl=de

As described above, you can prevent the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly or object to their future use. You can also prevent the recording of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Moreover you can prevent recording by means of Google Analytics by clicking on the following text: Google Tag Manager / deactivate Google Analytics. In this way you set an opt-out cookie, which prevents future recording of your data when you visit our website. Please note, however, that if you delete your cookies, this means that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may have to activate it again if you require.

 

Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit to display fonts on our website. Adobe Typekit is a font library access service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe). When you open a page, the browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and font types correctly. On providing the Typekit service, no cookies are placed or used to provide the fonts. To provide the Typekit service, Adobe may collect information about the font used to identify the website itself and the linked Typekit account.

You will find further information on the information Data Protection with Adobe Typekit as well as in the Adobe Data Protection Guideline.

 

MINQ - ADDVALUE technology for customer acquisition

This website uses the MINQ service, a technology of ADDVALUE GmbH. MINQ uses a so-called tracking script, which is integrated on the website. This tracking script analyzes the visitors of the website. The information generated about visitors to this website is transmitted to ADDVALUE GmbH and processed there. The information is collected, stored and made available there for sales purposes and to identify website visitors. The visit data of individuals / private individuals are not stored or processed. Only the identification of companies takes place. So-called cookies are used here. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by ADDVALUE GmbH in the manner and for the purpose described above.

You can object to the data collection at any time by clicking on the following link:

http://minq.info/index.php?id=48

 

Links to Social Networks 

Our website contains links to social networks (e.g. Facebook, XING and YouTube). These social networks are exclusively run by third parties. If you follow the links, information may be transmitted to these third parties. The purpose and scope of data acquisition by social networks and further processing and use of your data in them, as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the respective data protection information of the owners. For the mentioned suppliers you will find them using the following links:

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA
www.facebook.com/policy.php/

XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE
www.xing.com/privacy

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, Ca 94066, USA
www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Data Transfer to Third Parties

Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties if there is a legal permission for that or you have consented to it. We will only disclose your data to government authorities within the framework of legal obligations or as a result of an official order or court decision.

 

Data Transfer to Countries Outside the EU

As far as necessary for our purposes, we also transfer your data to recipients outside the EU if it is ensured that the recipient of the data guarantees an appropriate level of data protection and that there are no other interests worthy of protection against the data transfer.

 

Storage Period for Personal Data / Criteria for Determining the Duration

Your personal data will be stored by us for as long as necessary for the mentioned purposes of processing, in case of an objection, no compelling reasons worthy of protection are opposed by CSS or in case of a revocation, there is no other legal basis for data processing. In certain cases, however, e.g. if there is a legal obligation to store your personal data, it is not deleted immediately, but blocked first. For example, the retention period for messages via the contact form with business content can be ten years.

 

Safety Measure to Protect Your Personal Data

We protect your data against unauthorized access, loss or destruction with the help of technical and organizational measures. Our safety measures are continuously improved according to the technical development. Our employees and all persons involved in data processing are obliged to comply with data protection laws and to confidential handling of personal data. Our employees are trained accordingly.

To protect the personal data of our users, we use a secure online transmission procedure, the so-called "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) transmission. You will recognize this by the "-s" which is attached to address element http:// (turning it into "https://") or a green closed lock symbol which is displayed. By clicking on the icon you will receive information about the SSL certificate used. Whether the symbol is displayed depends on the browser version you are using. SSL encryption guarantees the encrypted and complete transmission of your data.

 

Your Rights 

Within the framework of legal requirements, you have a general claim against CSS for

  • confirmation whether personal data concerning you is processed by CSS,
  • information about this data and the circumstances of processing,
  • correction in case this data is incorrect, 
  • deletion, if there is no justification for processing and no obligation to store (any longer),
  • limitation of processing in special cases provided for by law and
  • Objection in case of data processing on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO (EU Data Protection Ordinance).
  • Transmission of your personal data - as far as you have provided it - to you or a third party in a structured, common and machine-readable format.


If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time, with the consequence that processing your personal data will no longer be allowed in future. However, this does not affect the legality of data processing carried out with your consent before your revocation.

Please send your specific request in writing or by e-mail to our data protection officer and make yourself clearly identifiable in this letter.

Herrn Elmar Kümmel
Friedrich-Dietz-Str. 1
36093 Künzell
E-Mail: datenschutz@css.de

 

No Automatised Single Decision

We will not use your personal data for automatised single decisions.

 

Change to this Data Protection Declaration

New legal requirements, business decisions or technical developments might require changes to our data protection declaration. The data protection declaration will then be adapted accordingly. You can always find the latest version on our website.

 

This privacy notice is a convenience translation of the German original. In case of discrepancy between the English and German version, the German version shall prevail.